crafted by photobiz

Catherine Renae Thomas

 

Catherine received a Bachlor’s of Architecture at Iowa State University in 2001 and continued with various graduate classes in architecture & art focusing on the relationship between Architecture and Installation Art. Her work career started at Architects Wells Kastner Shipper in Des Moines, Iowa, and continued on to several other firms including GE Wattier Architecture in downtown Des Moines, Iowa where she specialized in downtown multi-residence lofts and custom single-family residential work. Wanting more opportunities to work on residences & with home owners, she accepted a position with Crose & Lemke Construction, Inc., one of Des Moines most reputable high-end residential construction firms, working almost exclusively in custom residential design & construction. She later picked up shop & fabrication drawing experience while working for the engineering department at Architectural Wall Systems in West Des Moines, IA. In 2004 she met her husband, a Structural Engineer with a Masters in Architectural Engineering from UNO who currently works for Raker Rhodes Engineering, an Structural Engineering firm in Des Moines, IA. He has over 15 year of experience in the construction industry solidifying over 30 years of combined professional experience at CRT Design Co.’s fingertips. Catherine has more than over 350 projects under her belt ranging from small bathrooms & interiors, to custom furniture & large remodels. CRT Design Co. combines the greatest of Catherine interests; architecture, interiors, art, timeless design, having fun and above all, unmatched customer service.

 

Catherine was born in 1977 and raised on a small acreage in north eastern Iowa where her favorite memories are tending to farm animals and playing in the abandoned buildings that resided on the property. Still today, her some of her favorite things are animals and abandoned buildings.

 

Maiden Name: Hille

 

CoPilots:

Sammy (kitty) & Rass (poochy)

 

Places Lived:

-Des Moines, IA

-Ames, IA

-Vermillion, SD

-Yankton, SD

-Hedrick, IA

-Dike, IA